I still have serious concerns about HB 235, the flawed Maryland trans rights bill that doesn't cover 'public accommodations.'
[…] So the eyes of the trans Texan are trained on the legislative maneuvering in Maryland along with other people who also have concerns about this flawed bill and how it's fairing vis a vis the same sex marriage push.
2 comments:
Monica, I believe that the definition of "public accommodations" that you quoted is from the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. Because of the limited scope of the Commerce Clause, under which that federal law was enacted, that definition is considerably more limited than the definitions in most state laws.
For example, Arizona Revised Statutes Sec. 41-1441(2) defines "public accommodations" to mean "all public places of entertainment, amusement or recreation, all public places where food or beverages are sold for consumption on the premises, all public places which are conducted for the lodging of transients or for the benefit, use or accommodation of those seeking health or recreation and all establishments which cater or offer their services, facilities or goods to or solicit patronage from the members of the general public." In other words, it includes any business or other organization that offers goods or services to the public.